Daily Schedule.jpg

FULL PROGRAM

(subject to change)

The Protein Society Annual Symposium will take place at Hilton San Francisco Union Square

 July 6, 2022

4:30 - 7 p.m. | REGISTRATION. Location: East Lounge Foyer (outside of Continental Ballroom)

Pick up your badge on July 6 and be entered to win one of three $100 gift cards


7:30 - 8:15 p.m. | WELCOME/ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS 

Hosted by Dr. Bil Clemons (Caltech) and Dr. Margaret Stratton (UMass Amherst)

Description: Take advantage of the PS36 orientation, where the hosts will share insider information related to the program & opportunities offered at the meeting. Get ready to network and mingle with other attendees, including speakers and meeting organizers.  Bring your appetite and questions! Recommended for undergraduate, graduate students and postdocs.  Tip: Rumor has it that some special TPS gear & prizes will be handed out.

Location: Vista Lounge


 July 7, 2022

7:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. REGISTRATION East Lounge Foyer
(outside of Continental Ballroom)

8:30-8:35 a.m. Opening Remarks: Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society 

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5

8:35-9:00 a.m.

Plenary Talk: James Fraser, UCSF

9:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 1:  Synthetic biology and biosensing - engineering protein components for cellular tasks 

Session Chair:                   

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
9:05-9:35 a.m. Yvonne Chen, UCLA | Engineering Next-Generation CAR-T Cell Therapy for Cancer
9:35-10:05 a.m. Saulius Klimašauskas, Vilnius University | Engineered Enzyme-Cofactor Pairs for Selective Chemical Tracking of Epigenetic Writers in Mammalian Cells
10:05-10:20 a.m. Sachith Roch De Silva, Georgetown University | Origins of Small Molecule Binding Site Specificity in Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
10:20-10:55 a.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55-11:25 a.m. Birte Höcker, Universität Bayreuth| Engineering proteins to sense specific small ligands
11:25-11:55 a.m. Barbara Di Ventura, 
University of Freiburg | 
Divide et impera
11:55-12:05 a.m.

Sebastian Swanson, MIT | Tertiary motifs as building blocks for the design of protein-binding peptides

Gianluca Veggiani, University of Toronto | Ultra-potent gene silencing and chromatin biology analysis enabled by chromodomain superbinders

Tianqi Guo, The Ohio State University | Progress report on characterizing the stability of 500 repacked variants of a four-helix bundle protein

9:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 2:  Seeing 3D structures in cells: Cryo-electron tomography blazes the trail

Session Chair: Jamaine Davis, Meharry Medical College

Continental Ballroom 6

9:05-9:35 a.m. Elizabeth Wright, University of Wisconsin-Madison | The Science Behind Protein Cancer Health Disparities
9:35-10:05 a.m. Kendra Frederick, UT Southwestern | In cell structural biology of neurodegenerative disease associated proteins is enabled by sensitivity enhanced solid state NMR
10:05-10:20 a.m.  Caitlyn McCafferty, University of Texas | An integrative approach reveals the structure of elusive ciliary protein complexes and transient interactions
10:20-10:55 a.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55-11:25 a.m. Dimitry Tegunov, Genentech | Solving structures inside and outside of cells
11:25-11:55 a.m. Daniela Nicastro, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | Probing the Molecular Organization of Cells & Organelles Using Cryo-electron Tomography
11:55-11:57

Lanfang (Charlotte) Shi, University of British ColumbiaFibrillization of lentil seed storage proteins: dependence of fibril morphology on extraction pH likely due to binding of phenolics

12:05-1:45 PM p.m.

LUNCH


NETWORKING TABLES with DEI TOPICS - RSVP Required

12:15-1:30 PM

The networking event is a unique experience that brings student and early career attendees up close and personal with protein science veterans and peers to discuss various career and diversity, equity and inclusion topics.

Chair: Dr. Margaret Stratton (UMass Amherst)

Location: Cityscape (Floor 46)


1:45-4:40 p.m.

Parallel Session 3:  Integrating techniques to address challenges in protein structural biology

Session Chair: Susan Tsutakawa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5

1:45-2:15 p.m. Sonja Lorenz, Max Planck Institute | Structural principles regulating the ubiquitination machinery
2:15-2:45 p.m. Andrew LiWang, University of California, Merced | Oscillating Machinery of a Circadian Clock
2:45-3:00 p.m. Mukesh Mahajan, Case Western Reserve University | Exploring the functionally relevant intrinsically disordered variable domain (VD) of dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1) using high resolution NMR spectroscopy and small angle X-ray scattering
3:00-3:30 p.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
3:30-4:00 p.m Mark Glover, University of Alberta |Structural insights into the recognition of transcription terminators by ProQ/FinO RNA chaperones
4:00-4:30 p.m. Alexandre Bonvin, Universiteit Utrecht | Solving 3D Puzzles of Biomolecular Interactions by Integrative Modelling
4:30-4:40 p.m.

Sandor Babik, UMass Amherst | Interrogating the Interactions between Lys48 linked Ubiquitin chains and UCH37

AJ Vincelli, UMass Dartmouth | Preparing All Crystal Structure Models in the Protein Data Bank for Broad Use

Pablo Galaz-Davison, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile | Fold-switch, function and coevolution of the metamorphic protein RfaH


1:45-4:40 p.m.

Parallel Session 4:  Imaging and tracking of proteins in space and time

Session Chair: Anthony Kosiakoff, University of Chicago   

Continental Ballroom 6
1:45-2:15 p.m. Ed Marcotte, University of Texas- Austin | Tracing proteins and their interactions through deep evolutionary time
2:15-2:45 Charlie Bond, The University of Western Australia (Lorne Partnership) | A PPR protein-based FRET sensor for RNA
2:45-3:00 p.m. Lila Halbers, University of California, Irvine | Engineered bioluminescent probes for visualizing RNA in live animals
3:00-3:30 p.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
3:30-4:00 p.m. Anthony Roberts, University College London | Building the Cilium with ATP-driven Molecular Motors
4:00-4:30 p.m. Adam Smith, University of Akron | How do oncogenic mutations affect receptor tyrosine kinase dimerization and function?
4:30-4:35 p.m.

Benedikt Dolgikh, Michigan State University | Engineering ancestral dehalogenases for single molecule imaging

Jesse Rodriguez-Reyes, University of California, Merced | Engineering of genetically encoded ratiometric fluorescent calcium biosensors with broadband sensitivity and 1 ms time response


4:45-6:45 p.m.

POSTERS & EXHIBITS Networking Reception

Refeyn workshop featuring presentation by Dr.  Gabriella Kiss

Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
  Guided Posters
 July 8, 2022
7:00 a.m-5:00 p.m. REGISTRATION East Lounge Foyer
(outside of Continental Ballroom)
7:30-8:10 a.m. TPS Business Meeting/New Members VISTA

8:30-9:00 a.m. Introduction, Stein & Moore Award, Ralph Bradshaw, Founding Member, The Protein Society  Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
Plenary Award: Daniel Herschlag, Stanford University; 2022 Stein & Moore Winner | What do we understand about how enzymes work, and why don’t we understand the rest?
9:05 a.m.- 12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 1:  Protein Science Addressing Health Disparities 

Session Chair: Steven Damo, Fisk University

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
9:05-9:35 a.m. Renee Reams, Florida A&M University | The Science Behind Protein Cancer Health Disparities
9:35-10:05 a.m.  Wade Van Horn, Arizona State University | Identification of the TRPV1 ion channel heat sensor and insights into polymodal function
10:05-10:20 a.m.  Snigda Krishna, University of Delhi | Small Molecule Enhancers of Thyroxine-binding Affinity of Transthyretin : an Insight Towards Therapeutic Intervention of
Pre-eclampsia
10:20-10:55 a.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55-11:25 a.m, Jamaine Davis, Meharry Medical College
11:25-11:55 a.m. Melissa Davis, Weill Cornell Medicine | Role of Ancestry in Tumor Biology 
11:55-12:05 a.m.

Ram Bhusal, Monash University | Engineering of Tick Evasins as Chemokine-targeted Anti-inflammatory Agents

Geoffrey Li, Vanderbilt University | Elucidating the Unusual Disease-Predisposing T118M Variant of Peripheral Myelin Protein 22

Xizi Zhang, University of California, Berkeley | Dose-dependent nuclear delivery and transcriptional repression with a cell-penetrant MeCP2


9:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 2: Machine Learning in Protein Science

Session Chair: Julia Shifman, The Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Science

Continental Ballroom 6
9:05-9:35 a.m. Mary Jo Ondrechen, Northeastern University | Machine learning for prediction of protein function & elucidation of enzyme function & control
9:35-10:05 a.m. Eric Greene, Univ. of California, San Francisco | Deep neural language modeling enables functional protein generation across families
10:05-10:20 a.m. Sai Pooja Mahajan, Johns Hopkins University | Hallucinating native-like antibodies with deep learning
10:20-10:55 a.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55-11:25 a.m. Alexander Rives, META | Language modeling at the scale of evolution 
11:25-11:55 a.m Mohammed AlQuraishi, Columbia UniversityOpenFold: A trainable and modular implementation of AlphaFold2
11:55-12:05 a.m.

Daniel Olson, University of Montana | Speeding up protein homology search using a neural pre-filter

Zirui Wang, Michigan State University | Affibody Sequence Design Using Deep Learning Generative Models

Alexandra Van Hall-Beauvais, EPFL | De Novo Design of Site-Specific Protein Binders Using Surface Fingerprints

12:05-1:45 p.m. LUNCH

 Protein Science Workshop - RSVP Required

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Publishing in Protein Science from a Non-R1 Institution

Learn about the Protein Science journal and from your peers working outside of research-intensive universities. Presentations from researchers at non-R1 institutions will be followed by a discussion with the Protein Science journal's senior editors. 
Speakers:
Jeanine Amacher (Western Washington University) | Paul Cook (Grand Valley State University) | Katie Hart (Williams College) | Colin Smith (Wesleyan University) | John Kuriyan (University of California, Berkeley) | Nir Ben-Tal (Tel Aviv University) | Aitziber L. Cortajarena (CIC biomaGUNE-BRTA)

Chairs: Melissa Asaro (Wiley) and April Rodd (Wiley)

Location: Plaza A


Educators DEI Panel - RSVP Required

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Panelist: Dr. Sheila Jaswal, Amherst College 

Chair: Dr. Bil Clemons (Caltech)

Location: Plaza B


1:45-4:40 p.m.

Parallel Session 3:  Miniproteins: Are There Really That Many Additional Genes That We Have Been Missing?

Session Chair: Constance Jeffery, University of Illinois at Chicago   

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5

1:45-2:15 p.m.

Marie Brunet, University of Sherbrooke | The coding potential of pseudogenes: between relics and new beginnings

2:15-2:45 p.m. Victor Luria, Yale University | Novel genes enable protein structural innovation and function in the brain
3:05-3:35 p.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
3:35-4:05 p.m. Sarah Slavoff, Yale University | Functional (chemo-)proteomics of Small Open Reading Frame-Encoded Proteins
4:05-4:35 p.m. Eva-Maria Strauch, University of Georgia
4:35-4:40 p.m.

Claudèle Lemay-St-Denis, Université de Montréal | Emergence of a catalytic activity in a SH3-like fold provides a powerful resistance mechanism

Maryam Raeeszadeh-Sarmazdeh, University of Nevada Reno | Engineering and Design of Minimal Metalloproteinase Inhibitor Scaffolds


1:45-4:40 p.m.

Parallel Session 4: Celebrating 100 Antibody Drugs

Session Chair: Sarah Hymowitz, The Column Group

Continental Ballroom 6
1:45-2:15 p.m. K. Dane Wittrup, MIT | Antibody Drug Lead Isolation and Optimization by Cell Surface Display and Flow Cytometric Screening
2:15-2:45 p.m. Peter Kim, Stanford University | Antibodies for the prevention and treatment of infectious disease
2:45-3:00 p.m. Michael Shavlik, University of Oregon | Sequence Space Neighborhoods of GFP-like Proteins Show Altered Robustness and Diversity over Evolutionary Time 
3:00-3:30 p.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
3:30-4:00 p.m. Paul Carter, Genentech | Engineering Bispecific Antibodies as Therapeutics
4:00-4:30 p.m. J​ohn Desjarlais, Xencor | Mobilizing the Immune System With Bispecific Antibodies and Potency-tuned Cytokines
4:30-4:40 p.m.

Devan Diwanji, University of California, San Francisco | Structures of the Pro-Oncogenic Singly-Liganded HER2/HER3 Heterodimer Reveal Novel Asymmetry

Jacob DeRoo, Colorado State University | Computational Optimization of a FLAG-binding Single-Chain Variable Fragment

Shaogeng Tang, Stanford University | Human sperm TMEM95 facilitates membrane fusion with eggs


4:45-6:45 p.m.

POSTERS & EXHIBITS Networking Reception - Sponsored by Dynamic Biosensors GmbH. 

5:00 PM Dynamic Biosensors Workshop featuring presentation by Dr. Antonio de Meco.

Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
  Guided Posters
 July 9, 2022
7:00 a.m-5:00 p.m. REGISTRATION East Lounge Foyer
(outside of Continental Ballroom)

Introduction, Christian B. Anfinsen Award, Dr. Amy E. Keating, President-Past; The Protein Society  Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
8:30-9 a.m. Plenary Award: Petra Fromme, Arizona State University; 2021 Christian B. Anfinsen Award Winner | Dynamics of Proteins discovered by time-resolved studies with X-ray Free Electron Lasers
9:05 AM-12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 1:  Protein Phase Separation in Biomolecular Condensates   

Session Chair: Gary Pielak, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
9:05-9:35 a.m. Tanja Mittag, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital | How phase separation is encoded in intrinsically disordered low-complexity domains
9:35-10:05 a.m. Ivan Coluzza, BCMaterials, Spain | Proteins Are Solitary! Pathways of Protein Folding and Aggregation in Protein Mixtures
10:05-10:20 a.m. Akshaya Arva, Texas Women's University |Determining the effect of stress on the nucleolar protein, Liat1
10:20-10:55 a.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55-11:25 a.m. Rebecca B. Berlow, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Rewriting the Rules of Molecular Competition: Transcriptional Regulation by Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
11:25-11:55 a.m. Felipe G. Quiroz, Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University | Dissecting biomolecular condensates across stratified epithelial tissues
11:55-12:04 a.m.

Philip To, Johns Hopkins University | Protein Refoldability Explains the Role of Disordered Regions and Biomolecular Condensation in Yeast Proteostasis

Jonathan Eicher, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Gelation of a Tardigrade Desiccation-Tolerance Protein

Asif Ali, University of Chicago | Preservation of orphan ribosomal proteins during stress in chaperone-stirred condensates


9:05 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Parallel Session 2: Structure & Dynamics; Perspectives on Enzyme Function

Session Chair: Mary Jo Ondrechen, Northeastern University

Continental Ballroom 6
9:05 -9:35 Dorothee Kern, Brandeis University | Time Travel to the Past and Future – Evolution of energy landscapes for enzymes catalysis
9:35 - 10:05 Alejandro Buschiazzo, Institut Pasteur de Montevideo (LAPS Partnership)| Protein plasticity underlies phosphoryl-transfer efficiency and flow directionality in bacterial signaling”
10:05 - 10:20 

Ryan Woloschuk, University of Toronto

Paul Max Reed, University of Toronto (2021 Protein Science Best Paper Winners)| Structure-based design of a photoswitchable affibody scaffold

10:20 - 10:55 COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:55 - 11:25 Misty Kuhn, San Francisco State University | Elucidating the Molecular Landscape of Bacterial Gcn5-related N-acetyltransferase (GNAT) Enzymes
11:25 - 11:55 Ningkun Wang, San Jose State University | The Old Dog Still Has Some New Tricks: Non Canonical Allosteric Regulation of SIRT1
11:55 - 12:05

Behnoush Seifinoferest, University of California, Merced | Using Crystallographic Ensemble Refinement for Computational Design of Highly Active De Novo Enzymes

Sebastian Brickel, Uppsala University |   Q-Repex: A python pipeline to increase sampling of EVB simulations

Nancy Horton, University of Arizona |  Structural and Kinetic Mechanism of Substrate Specificity Change due to Enzyme Filamentation

12:05 - 1:45 PM LUNCH

 Undergraduate Research Session - RSVP Required

12:15-1:30 PM

The undergraduate research session showcases outstanding scientific research by undergraduate students.

Speakers:

Ethan Goulart, University of Massachusetts Amherst

Lydia Kenney, Georgia Institute of Technology

Dru Myerscough, Rice University 

Ryan Judy, University of California Santa Barbara

Chair: Dr. Mary Munson, UMass Chan Medical School

Location: Plaza A


NSF Grantwriting Workshop - RSVP Required

12:45-1:30 PM

A hands-on workshop held to assist researchers and investigators in developing competitive proposals for the National Science Foundation.

Chair: Dr. Engin Serpersu, NSF

Location: Plaza B


1:45 - 5:00 p.m.

Plenary Talks 

 Continental Ballroom 4 & 5

1:45 - 2:15 p.m.
Introduction, Protein Science Young Investigator Award, Dr. Amy Keating, President-Past; The Protein Society 
Nicolas Lux Fawzi, Brown University; 2022 Protein Science Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Wiley) | Seeing the atomic determinants of phase separation in function and disease
2:15 - 2:45 p.m.
Introduction, Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Award, Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society 
Sun Hur, Harvard University; 2022 Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Award Winner (sponsored by Genentech) | Innate immune mechanism for self vs. non-self RNA discrimination
2:45 - 3:15 p.m.
Introduction, Emil Thomas Kaiser Award, Dr. Amy E. Keating, President-Past; The Protein Society 
Philipp Kukura, Oxford University; 2022 Emil Thomas Kaiser Award Winner | Unravelling biomolecular structure, interactions and dynamics with mass photometry
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. COFFEE BREAK & Exhibits Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
3:45 - 4:15 p.m
Introduction, Christian B. Anfinsen Award, Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society 
Jin Zhang, UCSD; 2022 Christian B. Anfinsen Award Winner | Illuminating the Biochemical Activity Architecture of the Cell
4:15 - 4:45 p.m.
Introduction, Protein Science Young Investigator Award, Dr. Amy E. Keating, President-Past; The Protein Society 
Nozomi Ando, Cornell University; 2022 Protein Science Young Investigator Award (sponsored by Wiley) | Correlated Motions in Proteins 

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. POSTERS & EXHIBITS Networking Reception Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)

 8:30 - 10:00 p.m. PS36 "Masked" Reception Plaza Ballroom
 July 10, 2022
7 - 11:00 a.m. REGISTRATION East Lounge Foyer
(outside of Continental Ballroom)
8:30 AM - 11:10 a.m.

Parallel Session 1:  High Throughput Protein Science

Session Chair: Jenny Yang, Georgia State University 

Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
8:30  - 9:00 Nevan Krogan, University of California, San Francisco | Mechanistically understanding disease through integration of systems-level data
9:00 - 9:30 Andreas Pichlmair, Technical University of Munich | Characterizing virus-host interactions using Multi-omics approaches
9:30 - 9:45  Allyson Li, Columbia University | High-throughput profiling of tyrosine kinase specificity reveals the effects of phosphosite-proximal mutations
9:45 - 10:05 COFFEE BREAK Exhibit Hall 
(Golden Gate Ballroom, escalator access from Continental)
10:05 - 10:35 Orit Rozenblatt-Rosen, Genentech| Cell atlases as roadmaps to better understand and treat disease
10:35 - 11:05 Julia Koehler Leman, Flatiron Institute | Sequence-structure-function relationships in the microbial protein universe
11:05 - 11:09

Kendra Marcus, University of California, Berkeley | Rescuing from the DEAD: Analysis of the DEAD-Box Motif in a Polymerase Clamp Loader

Jarrod Shilts, Wellcome Sanger Institute | Towards a Comprehensive Receptor Interactome for the Human Immune System

Congwang Ye, LLNL | One-step microencapsulation of cell-free lysate for improved protein synthesis and characterization


8:30 - 11:10 a.m. Parallel Session 2:  Protein & Ligand -
A New Marriage Between an Old Couple
Session Chair: Amitava Roy, NIH
Continental Ballroom 6
8:30 - 9:00 Travis Wheeler, University of Montana | An Open Source Workflow for Virtually Screening Billions of Molecules for Binding Affinity to Protein Targets
9:00 - 9:30 Matthew Schellenberg, Mayo Clinic | Molecular Basis of Allosteric Regulation and Isoform Specificity of Protein Kinase C Beta
9:30 - 9:45  Benjamin Basanta,  The Scripps Research Institute | A 2.7Å cryo-EM reconstruction of transthyretin (55kDa) covalently bound to a small molecule
9:45 - 10:05 COFFEE BREAK  Continental Ballroom Foyer
10:05 - 10:35 Jeanine Amacher, Western Washington University | A comprehensive structural view of target recognition in the Streptococcus Class A sortase catalytic mechanism
10:35 - 11:05 Sergio Hassan, NIH | In Search of New Antimicrobial Classes Against Drug-Resistant Pathogens
11:05-11:07 Yongjian Huang, HHMI and University of California, Berkeley | How the EGF receptor generates ligand-dependent differential signaling outputs


11:15- 11:25 a.m.
Poster Competition Winners - Dr. Christopher Snow, Colorado State University; Chair, Abstracts Committee
Continental Ballroom 4 & 5
11:25 -11:30
TPS Service Awards -  Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society
11:30 AM - 12:00 a.m.
Introduction, Hans Neurath Award, Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society 
Plenary Award: Squire Booker, Penn State University;  2022 Hans Neurath Award Winner (sponsored by the Hans Neurath Foundation) | Taking a Hit for the Team: Self-sacrifice as a Strategy for tRNA Methylthiolation
12:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Introduction, Carl Brändén Award, Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society
Plenary Award: David Goodsell, Scripps Research Institute & Rutgers University; 2022 Carl Brändén Award Winner (sponsored by Rigaku) | Art as a Tool for Structural Biology
12:30 - 12:35 p.m. Closing - Dr. Charles (Chuck) R. Sanders, President; The Protein Society