Program & Speakers.jpg

x

Structured with two concurrent sessions, the Annual Symposium features a multitude of opportunities for networking, plentiful speaking slots for selected early-career scientists, and unique workshops for students and educators alike. The Protein Society proudly encourages abstract submissions for Open Young Investigator and Contributed Talks from its members. Review our Call For Abstracts for more information. 

Please note - Symposium Sessions begin at 8:30 a.m. on June 30, and end around noon on July 3. We encourage you to arrange travel so that you are able to take advantage of the full day of sessions on both days, as well as local events to celebrate the Independence Day holiday.



2019 Program Book Cover - small.jpg

Preliminary Sessions and Confirmed Speakers

June 30, 2019


8:30 - 9:10 a.m. -
Nobel Laureate Lecture

  • Richard Henderson, 2017 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
    MRC Lab, Cambridge

9:10 - 9:40 a.m. - Coffee Break & Cryo-EM Workshop

Session 1: June 30, 9:40 - 11:30 a.m.
Mechanobiology - Force-Dependent Protein Interactions with Cytoskeleton

  • Greg Alushin, The Rockefeller University
  • Timothy Springer, Harvard University
  • Jie Yan, National University of Singapore
Session 2: June 30, 9:40 - 11:30 a.m.
Timing is of the Essence: Dynamics and Kinetics of Biological Function via Experiment and Simulation

  • Steven Block, Stanford University
  • Jay Groves, University of California, Berkeley
  • Xuhui Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Lunch: 11:30 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.

Session 3: June 30, 1:10 - 4:30 p.m.
(Coffee Break: 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.)
Mechanisms of Protein Aggregation

  • David Eisenberg, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Louise Serpell, University of Sussex
  • Wei-Feng Xue, University of Kent

Session 4: June 30, 1:10 - 4:30 p.m.
(Coffee Break: 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.)
Protein Folding and Dynamics: Experiments and Simulations

  • Lillian Chong, University of Pittsburgh
  • Shachi Gosavi, National Center for Biological Sciences
  • Martin Gruebele, University of Illinois
  • Lars Konermann, Western University

Poster Presentation and Mix & Mingle Reception,
4:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Networking Event, 6:45 - 7:45 p.m.


July 1, 2019


Session 5: July 1, 8:30 - 11:45 a.m.
(Coffee Break: 9:50 - 10:15 a.m.)
Chaperoning Aggregation and Proteostasis: Life and Death in a Cell

  • Jason Gestwicki, University of California, San Francisco
  • Ulrich Hartl, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
  • Raquel Lieberman, Georgia Tech
  • Sarah Perrett, Institute of Biophysics Chinese Academy of Sciences
Session 6: July 1, 8:30 - 11:45 a.m.
(Coffee Break: 9:50 - 10:15 a.m.)
Folding, Function & Quality Control of Membrane Proteins
  • Thomas Perkins, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Jonathan Schlebach, Indiana University
  • Alessandro Senes, University of Wisconsin
  • Shu-ou Shan, Caltech

Lunch: 11:45 a.m. - 1:10 p.m.

Educators' Workshop: 12:15 - 1:10 p.m.

Session 7: July 1, 1:10 - 4:30 p.m.
(Coffee Break: 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.)
Proteins in the Membrane: Dynamics and Recognition

  • James Chou, Harvard Medical School
  • Stephan Grzesiek, University of Basel
  • Adam Smith, University of Akron
Session 8: July 1, 1:10 - 4:30 p.m.
(Coffee Break: 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.)

Unrestricted Bullies in the Cell - Large Protein Systems in Solution
  • Mitsu Ikura, University of Toronto
  • Charalampos Kalodimos, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
  • Ellis Reinherz, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Poster Presentation and Mix & Mingle Reception,
4:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Mentoring Panel, 6:45 - 7:45 p.m.


July 2, 2019


Session 9: July 2, 8:30 - 11:45 a.m.
(Coffee Break: 9:50 - 10:15 a.m.)

Selectivity in Protein-Protein Interactions: From Design to Control

  • Madan Babu, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
  • Tanja Kortemme, University of California, San Francisco
  • Marissa Matsumoto, Genentech
  • Dev Sidhu, University of Toronto
Session 10: July 2, 8:30 - 11:45 a.m.
(Coffee Break: 9:50 - 10:15 a.m.)
What do Proteins do When They Are Crowded? Does it Matter?
  • Simon Ebbinghaus, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
  • Yutaka Ito, Tokyo Metropolitan University
  • Jeanne C. Stachowiak, UT Austin
  • Rebecca Wade, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies gGmbH

Lunch: 11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Undergrad Research Session: 12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

Plenary Award Winners: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.

1:40 - 2:10 p.m. - Hans Neurath (2019): Dave Thirumalai
                           
  University of Texas at Austin

2:15 - 2:45 p.m. - Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin: Hao Wu
                            
Harvard University

2:50 - 3:20 p.m. - Christian B. Anfinsen: Anthony Kossiakoff
                            
University of Chicago

3:20 - 3:45 p.m. - Coffee Break

3:50 - 4:20 p.m. - Emil Thomas Kaiser: Shahriar Mobashery
                           
  University of Notre Dame

4:25 - 4:55 p.m. - Protein Science Young Investigator
                            
Gabriel Lander, Scripps Research Institute

Poster Presentations and Mix & Mingle Reception,

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Members' Reception (All Welcome): 8:30 - 10:30 p.m.


July 3, 2019


Session 11: July 3, 8:30 - 10:20 a.m.
Structural Elucidation of Protein Complexes by Mass Spectrometry

  • Jennifer Brodbelt, University of Texas at Austin
  • James Bruce, University of Washington
  • Joseph Loo, University of California, Los Angeles

Session 12: July 3, 8:30 - 10:20 a.m.
Signaling Across the Membrane, G-protein Coupled Receptors

  • Scott Blanchard, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Andy Kruse, Harvard University
  • Georgios Skiniotis, Stanford University

Plenary Award Winners: 10:20 - 11:45 a.m.

10:25 - 10:55 a.m. - Stein & Moore: Dame Carol Robinson
                               University of Oxford

11:00 - 11:30 a.m. - Hans Neurath (2018): David Baker
                               University of Washington


Pull Quote 1 - insta format.jpg


2019 PPC Banner.png






.

adf