Program & Speakers.jpg

x

PROGRAM Graphic PS34.png


The Protein Society and its partners welcome submissions for open talks.  Abstracts can be submitted for Contributed and Young Investigator talks beginning December 1, 2019. 

wcps2020 v3 horizontal.png

Preliminary Program and Confirmed Speakers

Session

Speakers

Affiliation

July 7, 2020

Large Protein Assemblies
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.

Naoko Mizuno
Melanie Ohi
Matthias Wolf
Maojun Yang
Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
University of Michigan

Okinawa Institute of Science & Technology
Tsinghua University
Next-Generation Structural Biology
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Robert Griffin
Hongwei Wang
Makoto Fujita
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tsinghua University
University of Tokyo
New Strategies to Combat Disease
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Chris Bailey-Kellogg
Minoru Ishikawa
Sheemei Lok
Dartmouth University
University of California, Los Angeles
National University of Singapore
Proteins Working Together
2 - 4:15 p.m.
Ramanujan Hegde
Wei Yang
Atsuko Yamashita
Bik Tye
MRC
NIH
Okayama University
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Combating Amyloid Disease, in Memory of Sir Christpher Dobson
2 - 4:15 p.m.
Yuji Goto
Marcus Fändrich 
Daniel Otzen
Daniel Raleigh
Osaka University
Ulm University
Aarhus University
Stony Brook University
July 8, 2020
Autophagy and Anabolic Processes
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Anne Bertolotti
Nobuo N. Noda
Myung Sik Lee
Hyun Kyu Song
MRC
Institute of Microbial Chemistry (BIKAKEN)
Yonsei University
Korea University
Proteins Driving Membrane Processes
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Thomas Walz
Mikako Shirouzu
Brett Collins
Rockefeller University
Riken Center for Brain Science
University of Queensland
Physics of Protein Evolution
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Ron Levy
Joe Thornton

Nobuyasu Koga
Athi Naganathan
Temple University
University of Chicago

Institute for Molecular Science
IIT Madras
Proteins in Neurodegeneration
2 - 4:15 p.m.
Daniel Southworth
Yoshitaka Nagai
Ruby (Yun-Ru) Chen
University of California San Francisco
Osaka University
Academia Sinica
Modeling Complex Environments
2 - 4:15 p.m.
Michael Feig
Florence Tama
Sun Choi
Michigan State University
Nagoya University
Ewha Women’s University
July 9, 2020
Protein Aggregates and Disease
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.

John Straub
Motomasa Tanaka
Hironobu Naiki

Boston University
Riken Center for Brain Science
Kobe University
Evolving Protein Function in Nature & The Lab
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Don Hilvert
Tony Dean
Tomoaki Matsuura
Pimchai Chaiyen
ETH
University of Minnesota
Osaka University
VISTEC
Super Imaging to Peer Inside Cells
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Sarah Veatch
Takeshi Fukuma
Ji-Joon Song
University of Michigan
Kanazawa University
KAIST
July 10, 2020
Ribosome Biology, Dancing With Nascent Chains
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Bernd Bukau
Toshifumi Inada
Shinobu Chiba
Heidelberg University
Tohuku University
Kyoto Sangyo Institute
Signaling From the Beginning to the End
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Tracy Handel
Jim Wells
Masayuki Murata
Mingjie Zhang
University of California, San Diego
University of California, San Francisco
University of Tokyo
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Structural Glycobiology
9:30 - 11:45 a.m.
Liz Carpenter
Shinya Fushinobu
Yasuhiro Ozeki
Maria Hrmova
Oxford University
University of Tokyo
Yokohama City University
University of Adelaide

Register Now Pink Button.png